haibao

1. The Inauguration Ceremony Of CDS


At 9 am in October 19th , the ceremony will be held in CIAD lecture Hall (in the west campus of CAU), the experts of consultant committee, core team, directors who participate the screenings etc. attended the ceremony, Meanwhile CDS have invited famous industry insiders, the youth documentary directors home and aboard, leaders of university and college, undergraduate and graduate to witness the moment.

Add. The CIAD Lecture Hall in the west campus of CAU, Beijing HaiDian District, Mingyuanxilu No.2 (The Old Summer Palace)

 

2. Media & Communication Department Students’ Winning Works Screenings Unit(October13th-17th)

In this screenings unit, we will screen 1 or 2 students’ winning works at 7p.m every day, this unit is aim to present the perspective of creative work and cultural thought of contemporary university students, and preheat the screening unit of international youth documentary directors’ work.

Time
Title
Director
Oct13th (Mon.)
Tea Maker, The Albizia julibrissin 2012
LiuXin Wang;TianYuXiu Cheng
Oct14th (Tue.)
Accompany, People in HuTong
MingYing Shen
Oct15th (Wed.)
Man and Dog, Niwawa
Hui Gao
Oct16th (Thu.)

Subway Life

Spring day

QiHui Wu,TongTong Gu

Ou Jia,YuLong Zhou

Oct17th (Fri.)
God’s envoy in Dayao mountain ,Mother and son, The Hill
Jing Li

Awards:

Work Awards Director
Tea Maker

Won second prize in the documentary unit of The second session of International University Students Micro Film Festival


Been shortlisted in the 10th session of The Peninsula International Documentary Festival

Been shortlisted in The 2013 ZhenJiang XiJingDu International Documentary Film Festival

Won award nominations in the documentary unit of the 12th session of “Gold Panda ”International Students Film Festival

LiuXin Wang

The Albizia julibrissin

 2012

Won second prize in the documentary unit of The first session of International University Students Micro Film Festival

Been shortlisted in the 9th session of The Peninsula International Documentary Festival

Won award nomination of the best documentary in the second session of Beijing University Joint Film Festival

TianYuXiu Cheng
Accompany

Won second prize in the second session of the International Collegiate New Media Cultural Festival.

Won first prize in the second session of International Film Festival of Western China

Won best Cinematography prize in the second session of International University Students Micro Film Festival

Won best Editing prize in the second session of Beijing University Joint Film Festival

Been shortlisted in the 20th session of the Original Film Competition of Beijing University Students


Been shortlisted in the fourth session of Xi’an-China International Folk Video Festival

MingYing Shen
Man and Dog

Won second prize in the National Science and Technology DV Contest

Been shortlisted ShangHai university Students TV Festival

Hui Gao
NiWaWa

Won personal prize in the Global Chinese Documentary Internet Festival

Been shortlisted of The 7th Qatar Peninsula TV Festival

Been Shortlisted in the final contest of PLUPAL+2010 Video Festival organized by UN-AOC

Been shortlisted in the second session of Xi’an-China International Folk Video Festival

Hui Gao
Subway Life
Won top prize in the First session of the International Collegiate New Media Cultural Festival.
QiHui Wu
The Hill

Won gold medal program in the DVs units of the 6th session of International Selection Conference of China Documentary


Been shortlisted in the documentary unit of the 10th session of “Gold Panda ”International Students Film Festival

Jing Li
Mother and Son

Won silver medal program in the DV category units of the 6th session of International Selection Conference of China Documentary

Won silver medal program in the animation category units of the 6th session of International Selection Conference of China Documentary


Won third prize in the second session of Xi’an-China International Folk Video Festival

Won award nomination in the documentary unit of the 10th session of “Gold Panda ”International Students Film Festival

Jing Li
God’s envoy in Dayao mountain Won first prize in the second session of national campus DV competition Jing Li

 

      Add. Room 104 of MingZhu Building in the east campus of CAU , Beijing HaiDian District, QingHua East Road No.17


3.The International Youth Directors Documentary Screening Unit(Oct18th-19th)

 Four International youth documentary directors will communicate with the audience after they have shown their own new work

Time
Title
Director
Length

Oct18th 9a.m

Up The Yangtze
ShiQing Wang
(Director of Photography)
97min
Oct18th 1:30p.m
Yangtze Drift
John Rash
21min
Oct18th 3p.m
School
Tie Wei
118min
Oct19th 10a.m
Nowhere To Call Home
Jocelyn Ford
85min

    Add. The CIAD Lecture Hall in the west campus of CAU, Beijing HaiDian District, Mingyuanxilu No.2 (The Old Summer Palace)

wuchuweijia   changjiangpiaoliu
Nowhere To Call Home Director:Jocelyn Ford   Yangtze Drift Director:John Rash
yanjiangershang   renjiantonghua
Yangtze Drift Shoot Director:Shiqing Wang   School Director:Tie Wei

 

 
Copyright     Center For Documentary Studies at China Agricultural University
 
Center For Documentary Studies at Duke University
Documentary Film Program at Stanford Law School
Center For Documentary Studies at Nothwestern University
Documentary Film Program at Wake Forest University
 
Center Address : China Agricultural University,No. 17 Tsing Hua East Road,HaiDian District,Beijing, P. R. China
Tel : 01062737783

Email: caucds@126.com